2018

  • 2018 Senior King & Queen ContestOpen or Close
    Queen
    Sponsor: Gift from Rhoads Jewelers
    Flowers Sponsored by Kiefer Florist & Gift
    Cheryl Page
    King
    Sponsor: Gift from Rhoads Jewelers
    Flowers Sponsored by Kiefer Florist & Gift
    David Grindle
  • 2018 Junior Fair Queen ContestOpen or Close
    Queen
    Sponsors: Gift from Lingenfelter Jewelers, Tiara from Rhoads Jewelers
    Flowers Sponsored by Kiefer Florist & Gift
    Leah Carnegie
    First Runner-Up
    Sponsor: Lingenfelter Jewelers
    Flowers Sponsored by Kiefer Florist & Gift
    Lydia Nall
    Second Runner-Up
    Sponsor: Lingenfelter Jewelers
    Flowers Sponsored by Kiefer Florist & Gift
    Madalyn Sponsler
  • 2018 AntiquesOpen or Close
    Most Blue Ribbons Dawn Greer
    Most Unusual James Gorrell
    Oldest & Rarest Derek Russell
    Best of Show — Class 1 Martha Henley
    Best of Show — Class 2 Dawn Greer
  • 2018 FlowersOpen or Close
    Best of Show — Class 1 Ed Morris
    Best of Show — Class 2 Connie Dalton
    Best of Show — Class 3 Joy Sprang
    Creativity & Originality Joy Sprang
  • 2018 QuiltsOpen or Close
    Best of Show — Wall Hanging Olive Binau
    Best of Show — New Quilt Judy Golas
    Best of Show — Old Quilt Carma Jo Kauffman
    Best of Show — Small Quilt Norma Snyder
    Most Blue Ribbons Lisa Bicker
    Judge’s Choice Judy Golas
  • 2018 Art & PhotographyOpen or Close
    Most Blue Ribbons — Photography Katrina Steele
    Best of Show — Amateur Photography Black/White Katrina Steele
    Best of Show — Amateur Photography Color Gretchen Tipton
    Best of Show — Professional Photography Black/White Justin Ziegler
    Best of Show — Professional Photography Color Irv Oslin
    Best of Show — Amateur Art Derek Russell
    Best of Show — Professional Art Vivian Wolf
    Most Blue Ribbons — Art Derek Russell
  • 2018 CulinaryOpen or Close
    Most Blue Ribbons Becky Cawrse
    Best of Show — Cakes Judy Golas
    Best of Show — Yeast Breads Mabel Leid
    Best of Show — Decorated Cake Jacklyn Endslow
    Best of Show — Pies Nancy Lorentz
    Best of Show — Cookies Marla Garrison
    Best of Show — Muffins Judy Golas
    Best of Show — Quick Breads Charlene Peacock
    Best of Show — Marshmallow Creations Hunter Apfer
    Best of Show — Overall Judy Golas
  • 2018 Baking ContestOpen or Close
    Apple Pie — Student Hannah Endslow
    Apple Pie — Adult Darla Stitzlein
    Apple Pie — Senior Linda Zickefoose
    Chocolate Cake Contest — Student Emma Lentz
    Chocolate Cake Contest — Adult Becky Cawrse
    Chocolate Cake Contest — Senior Susie Stake
  • 2018 ProduceOpen or Close
    Best Individual Display Amy Spreng
    Most Blue Ribbons Ed Morris
    Class 1 — Individual Produce Display Amy Spreng
    Best Decorated Goose Susie Stake
    Decorative Wreath Joy Sprang
    Freestanding Scarecrow Amy Spreng
    Decorated Fence — Fall Carol Porter
  • 2018 CollectionsOpen or Close
    Best of Show — Collection Adults John Retherford
    Best of Show — Crafts/Hobbies Adults Christine Kimball
    Best of Show — Nursing Home Hobbies Marjorie Root
  • 2018 Junior Fair Art, Photography & CollectionsOpen or Close
    Best of Show — Art (Ages 9-11) Emlyn Bitner
    Best of Show — Art (Ages 12-14) Stella Kauffman
    Best of Show — Art (Ages 15-17) Jayme Pennell
    Special Feature — Art
    (Ages 9-11)
    Emma Ajtaji
    Best of Show — Photography (Ages 6-11) Macy Bernard
    Best of Show — Photography (Ages 12-17) Alexia Gunther
  • 2018 Garden Tractor PullOpen or Close
    Class A — Lawn Single Cylinder Adam Morris Jr.
    Navarre, OH
    Class B — Factory Stock 25HP Twin Cylinder Greg Heifner
    Jeromesville, OH
    Class C — 14HP Adam Morris Jr.
    Navarre, OH
    Class D — 16HP Chris Cune
    Mansfield, OH
    Class E — 18-25HP Hot Stock Twin Open Mark Vaughn
    Loudonville, OH
    Class F — Stock Altered Class Brandon Perry
    Monroeville, OH
    Class G — Open Tractor Class RJ Purdy
    Loudonville, OH
  • 2018 Truck PullOpen or Close
    Class A — 4×4 Street Stock Chris Keysor
    Greenwich, OH
    Class B — 4×4 Cheater Stock Gas Justin Haas
    Perrysville, OH
    Class C — 4×4 Diesel Work Stock John Saunders
    Willard, OH
    Class D — Limited Pro Diesel Dane Kick
    Orrville, OH
    Class E — 2.5 Turbo Diesel 4×4 Doug Linden
    Wellington, OH
    Class F — Open Gas/Alcohol/Diesel – Run what ya brung Doug Linden
    Wellington, OH
  • 2018 Agriculture Education & FFAOpen or Close
    Most Blue Ribbons — Ag Ed Crops Charles Purdy
    Kettering Special — Group A, 1st Place — 10′ Booth Loudonville FFA
    Best Wood Project Lucas Garst
    Best Metal Project Zachery Bucher
  • 2018 Junior Fair Livestock — Dairy Class 1AOpen or Close
    Grand Champion Jacob Wittel
    Reserve Grand Champion Brett Carnegie
    Heavyweight Champion Jacob Wittel
    Reserve Heavyweight Champion Brett Carnegie
    Dairy Feeder Senior Showmanship Brett Carnegie
    Reserve Dairy Feeder Senior Showmanship Jacob Wittel
  • 2018 Junior Fair Livestock — Breeding Beef Class 2Open or Close
    Junior Bull Calf Logan Neely
    Junior Heifer Calf Wyatt Fliger
    Spring Heifer Calf Pacee Miller
    Junior Yearling Heifer Jessilyn Miller
    Spring Yearling Heifer Logan Neely
    Female Cody Miller
    Senior Beef Heifer or Feeder Calf Showmanship Cody Miller
    Senior Reserve Beef Heifer or Feeder Calf Showmanship Wyatt Fliger
    Junior Beef Heifer or Feeder Calf Showmanship Pacee Miller
    Junior Reserve Beef Heifer or Feeder Calf Showmanship Jessilyn Miller
  • 2018 Paul Bunyan TrophiesOpen or Close
    Best Specimen Sunflower Natalie Endslow
    Best Specimen Pumpkin Elizabeth Johnson
    Best Specimen Ear of Corn Hannah Endslow
    Best Decorated Pumpkin
    (Ages 15 & older)
    Lydia Nall
    Best Decorated Pumpkin
    (Ages 10–14)
    Emlyn Bitner
    Best Decorated Pumpkin
    (Ages 9 & under)
    Kota Wilson
    Most Creative Effort —
    Overall Classes
    Kaden Allerding
    Best Jack-O-Lantern Jaiden Stitzlein
    Best Vegetable Animal Kaden Allerding
  • 2018 Apple Pie Auction — StudentsOpen or Close
    Auction brought $210.00
    Auction Winner: PV Communications
    Hannah Endslow
    Auction brought $110.00
    Auction Winner:
    Lindsey Funeral Home
    Emma Burkhalter
    Auction brought $125.00
    Auction Winner:
    Deb Myers
    Emma Lentz
    Auction brought $170.00
    Auction Winner:
    Neal Baker
    Natalie Endslow
  • 2018 Apple Pie Auction — AdultsOpen or Close
    Auction brought $250.00
    Auction Winner: Jamie & Ellen Black
    Darla Stitzlein
    Auction brought $130.00
    Auction Winner: PV Communications
    Doug Burgess
    Auction brought $100.00
    Auction Winner: PV Communications
    Karen Henley
    Auction brought $135.00
    Auction Winner: Ron Storer Sound
    Becky Cawrse
  • 2018 Apple Pie Auction — Senior CitizensOpen or Close
    Auction brought $120.00
    Auction Winner: Italian Eatery
    Linda Zickefoose
    Auction brought $400.00
    Auction Winner: Buskirk Contracting
    Susie Stake
    Auction brought $220.00
    Auction Winner: Jamie & Ellen Black
    Carol Endslow
    Auction brought $125.00
    Auction Winner: Leonard Bair
    Debbie Hurlbert Minard

2017

  • 2017 Senior King & Queen ContestOpen or Close
    Queen
    Sponsor: Gift from Rhoads Jewelers
    Flowers Sponsored by Kiefer Florist & Gift
    Bernice Switzer
    King
    Sponsor: Gift from Rhoads Jewelers
    Flowers Sponsored by Kiefer Florist & Gift
    Ernie Motz
  • 2017 Junior Fair Queen ContestOpen or Close
    Queen
    Sponsors: Gift from Lingenfelter Jewelers, Tiara from Rhoads Jewelers
    Flowers Sponsored by Kiefer Florist & Gift
    Mya Switzer
    First Runner-Up
    Sponsor: Lingenfelter Jewelers
    Flowers Sponsored by Kiefer Florist & Gift
    Taylor Reiheld
    Second Runner-Up
    Sponsor: Lingenfelter Jewelers
    Flowers Sponsored by Kiefer Florist & Gift
    Madalyn Sponsler
    Third Runner-Up
    Flowers Sponsored by Kiefer Florist & Gift
    Victoria Gebhart
  • 2017 AntiquesOpen or Close
    Most Blue Ribbons Dawn Greer
    Most Unusual Dawn Greer
    Oldest & Rarest James Gorrell
    Best of Show — Class 1 James Gorrell
    Best of Show — Class 2 Priscilla Sprang
  • 2017 FlowersOpen or Close
    Best of Show — Class 1 Ed Morris
    Best of Show — Class 2 Ruth Meredith
    Best of Show — Class 3 Joy Sprang
    Creativity & Originality Joy Sprang
    Garden Club Displays — 1st Place Loudonville Gardners’ Guild
  • 2017 QuiltsOpen or Close
    Best of Show — Wall Hanging Norma Snyder
    Best of Show — New Quilt Monica Sved
    Best of Show — Old Quilt Kathryn Mackey
    Best of Show — Small Quilt Bonnie Stanger
    Most Blue Ribbons Karen Bicker
    Judge’s Choice Bonnie Stanger
  • 2017 Art & PhotographyOpen or Close
    Most Blue Ribbons — Photography Katrina Steel
    Best of Show — Amateur Photography Black/White Katrina Steel
    Best of Show — Amateur Photography Color Katrina Steel
    Special Feature — Amateur Photography Rob Turk
    Best of Show — Professional Photography Black/White Dennis Crider
    Best of Show — Professional Photography Color Irv Oslin
    Special Feature — Professional Photography Irv Oslin
    Best of Show — Amateur Art Sherry Madison
    Special Feature — Amateur Art Any Medium Hannah Purdy
    Best of Show — Professional Art Linda Scheck
    Most Blue Ribbons — Art Tie: Sherry Madison and Derek Russell
  • 2017 CulinaryOpen or Close
    Most Blue Ribbons Mable Purdy
    Best of Show — Cakes Karen Burgett
    Best of Show — Yeast Breads Betty Jo Morrison-Mizer
    Best of Show — Decorated Cake Jacklyn Endslow
    Best of Show — Pies Deb Sutterlin
    Best of Show — Cookies Laurie Sidle
    Best of Show — Muffins Becky Cawrse
    Best of Show — Quick Breads Amy Lentz
    Best of Show — Marshmallow Creations Emlyn Bitner
    Best of Show — Overall Karen Burgett
  • 2017 Baking ContestOpen or Close
    Apple Pie — Student Emma Burkhalter
    Apple Pie — Adult Debbie Hurlbert Minard
    Apple Pie — Senior Susie Stake
    Apple Pecan Cake Contest — Adult Becky Cawrse
    Apple Pecan Cake Contest — Senior Linda Zickafoose
    Decorated Cookie Jar — Student Holden Beechy
    Decorated Cookie Jar — Adult Mable Purdy
    Decorated Cookie Jar — Senior Karen Burgett
    Marshmallow Creations
    (Ages 5 & Under)
    Charlotte Bitner
    Marshmallow Creations (Ages 6–10) Emlyn Bitner
    Children’s Contest (Ages 11–16) Holden Beechy
  • 2017 ProduceOpen or Close
    Best Individual Display Amy Spreng
    Most Blue Ribbons Ed Morris
    Class 1 — Individual Produce Display Amy Spreng
    Best Decorated Goose Carol Porter
    Decorative Wreath Joy Sprang
    Freestanding Scarecrow Randy Maust
    Special Feature — Neatest Basket Amy Spreng
    Special Feature — Truck Patch Garden Amy Spreng
  • 2017 CollectionsOpen or Close
    Best of Show — Collection Adults John Retherford
    Special Feature — Collection Adults Tom Gilt
    Best of Show — Crafts/Hobbies Adults Judy Golas
    Best of Show — Nursing Home Hobbies Lila Sweet
  • 2017 Garden Tractor PullOpen or Close
    Class A — Lawn Single Cylinder Adam Morris Jr.
    Navarre, OH
    Class B — Lawn 14HP Andrew Shearer
    Shreve, OH
    Class C — Lawn 16HP Brandon Frank
    Ashland, OH
    Class D — Stock 20HP Twin Cylinder Calvin Hord
    Ashland, OH
    Class E — Stock & Altered None
    Class F — Open Tractor Engine Kyle Cline
    Ashland, OH
  • 2017 Truck PullOpen or Close
    Class A — 4×4 Street Stock Tucker Burson
    Perrysville, OH
    Class B — Modified Street Stock Brandon Haas
    Shreve, OH
    Class C — 4×4 Pro Street Stock Rob Nowell
    Valley City, OH
    Class D — 4×4 Diesel Work Stock Dustin Beheler
    Fredericktown, OH
    Class E — 4×4 2.6 Diesel Jeff Barker
    Cardington, OH
    Class F — Open Gas/Alcohol/Diesel – Run what ya brung Blake Widenmeyer
    West Salem, OH
  • 2017 Antique Tractor PullOpen or Close
    Class A — 1900-1958 3800# Max. Ron Brokaw
    Bellville, OH
    Class B — 1900-1958 4500# Max. Ron Brokaw
    Bellville, OH
    Class C — 1900-1958 5500# Max. Rob Grogg
    Mt. Gilead, OH
    Class D — 1900-1958 6500# Max. Rob Grogg
    Mt. Gilead, OH
    Class E — Farm Stock 8000# Max. Adam Smith
    Ashland, OH
  • 2017 Tractor PullOpen or Close
    Class A — Hot Rod (Small Block/Big Block Combo) None
    Class B — Naturally Aspirated Modified Farm Stock Roger McClure
    Millersburg, OH
    Class C — Modified Farm Stock (18.4×38 Tire) Brad Maibach
    Creston, OH
    Class D — Modified Farm Stock (20.8×38 Tire) Glen Fink
    Medina, OH
    Class E — Modified Farm Stock (20.8×38 Tire) Glen Fink
    Medina, OH
    Class F — Limited/Light Pro Stock Jim Boring
    Heath, OH
    Class G — Farm Stock 8mph Chad Arcaba
    South Amherst, OH
  • 2017 Agriculture Education & FFAOpen or Close
    Most Blue Ribbons — Ag Ed Crops Charles Purdy
    Kettering Special — Group A, 1st Place — 10′ Booth Loudonville
    Best Wood Project Andrea Esselburn
    Shop Sweepstake Champion Grant Portz
  • 2017 Junior Fair Livestock — Dairy Class 1AOpen or Close
    Grand Champion Russell J Gebhart
    Reserve Grand Champion Victoria Gebhart
    Heavyweight Champion Victoria Gebhart
    Reserve Heavyweight Champion Emma Burkhalter
    Lightweight Champion Russell J Gebhart
    Reserve Lightweight Champion Brett Carnegie
    Dairy Feeder Senior Showmanship Victoria Gebhart
    Reserve Dairy Feeder Senior Showmanship Emma Burkhalter
    Dairy Feeder Junior Showmanship Brett Carnegie
    Reserve Dairy Feeder Junior Showmanship Clare Hahn
  • 2017 Junior Fair Livestock — Breeding Beef Class 2Open or Close
    Junior Bull Calf Logan Neely
    Spring Heifer Calf Taylor Feikert
    Winter Heifer Calf Cody Miller
    Junior Yearling Heifer Wyatt Fliger
    Spring Yearling Heifer Cody Miller
    Senior Beef Heifer or Feeder Calf Showmanship Erik Hanna
    Senior Reserve Beef Heifer or Feeder Calf Showmanship Taylor Feichert
    Junior Beef Heifer or Feeder Calf Showmanship Jessilyn Miller
    Junior Reserve Beef Heifer or Feeder Calf Showmanship Helaina Gray
  • 2017 Paul Bunyan TrophiesOpen or Close
    Best Specimen Sunflower Hudson Endslow
    Best Specimen Pumpkin Cooper Baker
    Best Specimen Ear of Corn Laney Baker
    Best Decorated Pumpkin
    (Ages 15 & older)
    Dylan Polan
    Best Decorated Pumpkin
    (Ages 10–14)
    Madeline Agtaji
    Best Decorated Pumpkin
    (Ages 9 & under)
    Kota Wilson
    Most Creative Effort —
    Overall Classes
    Emma Agtaji
    Best Jack-O-Lantern Jaiden Stitzlein
    Best Vegetable Animal Kaden Allerding
  • 2017 Apple Pie Auction — StudentOpen or Close
    Auction brought $85.00
    Auction Winner: PV Communications
    Emma Burkhalter
    Auction brought $100.00
    Auction Winner: Lingenfelter Jewelers
    Emlyn Bitner
    Auction brought $105.00
    Auction Winner:
    PV Communications
    Emma Lentz
    Auction brought $55.00
    Auction Winner:
    Keating Concessions
    Cooper Baker
    Auction brought $55.00
    Auction Winner:
    Auntie Anne’s
    Allisandra Dean
    Auction brought $65.00
    Auction Winner:
    PV Communications
    Anna Maust
  • 2017 Apple Pie Auction — AdultOpen or Close
    Auction brought $110.00
    Auction Winner: PV Communications
    Debbie Hurlbert Minard
    Auction brought $105.00
    Auction Winner: Multi-County Driving School
    Darla Stitzlein
    Auction brought $85.00
    Auction Winner: Faint’s Concessions
    Dawn Gayheart
    Auction brought $30.00
    Auction Winner: K-Stone Concessions
    Randy Maust
    Auction brought $55.00
    Auction Winner: PV Communications
    Karen Henley
    Auction brought $45.00
    Auction Winner: Crystal Ashby
    Becky Cawrse
  • 2017 Apple Pie Auction — Senior CitizensOpen or Close
    Auction brought $260.00
    Auction Winner: Crystal Ashby
    Susie Stake
    Auction brought $65.00
    Auction Winner: PV Communications
    Debbie Sutterlein
    Auction brought $105.00
    Auction Winner: PV Communications
    Lenna Nowels
    Auction brought $75.00
    Auction Winner: Adams Excavating
    Carol Endslow
    Auction brought $50.00
    Auction Winner: Leonard Bair
    Ruth Weaver
    Auction brought $70.00
    Auction Winner: Don Nickles
    Ruth Nickles
    Auction brought $55.00
    Auction Winner: Lingenfelter Jewelers
    Julie Friday
  • 2017 Apple Pecan Cake Auction — Senior CitizensOpen or Close
    Auction brought $45.00
    Auction Winner: Ron Endslow
    Linda Zickefoose
    Auction brought $45.00
    Auction Winner: K-Stone Concessions
    Deb Sutterlein
    Auction brought $200.00
    Auction Winner: Buskirk Contracting
    Susie Stake
    Auction brought $150.00
    Auction Winner: Farmers Savings/Park National
    Nancy Larentz