2017

  • 2017 Senior King & Queen ContestOpen or Close
    Queen
    Sponsor: Gift from Rhoads Jewelers
    Flowers Sponsored by Kiefer Florist & Gift
    Bernice Switzer
    King
    Sponsor: Gift from Rhoads Jewelers
    Flowers Sponsored by Kiefer Florist & Gift
    Ernie Motz
  • 2017 Junior Fair Queen ContestOpen or Close
    Queen
    Sponsors: Gift from Lingenfelter Jewelers, Tiara from Rhoads Jewelers
    Flowers Sponsored by Kiefer Florist & Gift
    Mya Switzer
    First Runner-Up
    Sponsor: Lingenfelter Jewelers
    Flowers Sponsored by Kiefer Florist & Gift
    Taylor Reiheld
    Second Runner-Up
    Sponsor: Lingenfelter Jewelers
    Flowers Sponsored by Kiefer Florist & Gift
    Madalyn Sponsler
    Third Runner-Up
    Flowers Sponsored by Kiefer Florist & Gift
    Victoria Gebhart
  • 2017 AntiquesOpen or Close
    Most Blue Ribbons Dawn Greer
    Most Unusual Dawn Greer
    Oldest & Rarest James Gorrell
    Best of Show — Class 1 James Gorrell
    Best of Show — Class 2 Priscilla Sprang
  • 2017 FlowersOpen or Close
    Best of Show — Class 1 Ed Morris
    Best of Show — Class 2 Ruth Meredith
    Best of Show — Class 3 Joy Sprang
    Creativity & Originality Joy Sprang
    Garden Club Displays — 1st Place Loudonville Gardners’ Guild
  • 2017 QuiltsOpen or Close
    Best of Show — Wall Hanging Norma Snyder
    Best of Show — New Quilt Monica Sved
    Best of Show — Old Quilt Kathryn Mackey
    Best of Show — Small Quilt Bonnie Stanger
    Most Blue Ribbons Karen Bicker
    Judge’s Choice Bonnie Stanger
  • 2017 Art & PhotographyOpen or Close
    Most Blue Ribbons — Photography Katrina Steel
    Best of Show — Amateur Photography Black/White Katrina Steel
    Best of Show — Amateur Photography Color Katrina Steel
    Special Feature — Amateur Photography Rob Turk
    Best of Show — Professional Photography Black/White Dennis Crider
    Best of Show — Professional Photography Color Irv Oslin
    Special Feature — Professional Photography Irv Oslin
    Best of Show — Amateur Art Sherry Madison
    Special Feature — Amateur Art Any Medium Hannah Purdy
    Best of Show — Professional Art Linda Scheck
    Most Blue Ribbons — Art Tie: Sherry Madison and Derek Russell
  • 2017 CulinaryOpen or Close
    Most Blue Ribbons Mable Purdy
    Best of Show — Cakes Karen Burgett
    Best of Show — Yeast Breads Betty Jo Morrison-Mizer
    Best of Show — Decorated Cake Jacklyn Endslow
    Best of Show — Pies Deb Sutterlin
    Best of Show — Cookies Laurie Sidle
    Best of Show — Muffins Becky Cawrse
    Best of Show — Quick Breads Amy Lentz
    Best of Show — Marshmallow Creations Emlyn Bitner
    Best of Show — Overall Karen Burgett
  • 2017 Baking ContestOpen or Close
    Apple Pie — Student Emma Burkhalter
    Apple Pie — Adult Debbie Hurlbert Minard
    Apple Pie — Senior Susie Stake
    Apple Pecan Cake Contest — Adult Becky Cawrse
    Apple Pecan Cake Contest — Senior Linda Zickafoose
    Decorated Cookie Jar — Student Holden Beechy
    Decorated Cookie Jar — Adult Mable Purdy
    Decorated Cookie Jar — Senior Karen Burgett
    Marshmallow Creations
    (Ages 5 & Under)
    Charlotte Bitner
    Marshmallow Creations (Ages 6–10) Emlyn Bitner
    Children’s Contest (Ages 11–16) Holden Beechy
  • 2017 ProduceOpen or Close
    Best Individual Display Amy Spreng
    Most Blue Ribbons Ed Morris
    Class 1 — Individual Produce Display Amy Spreng
    Best Decorated Goose Carol Porter
    Decorative Wreath Joy Sprang
    Freestanding Scarecrow Randy Maust
    Special Feature — Neatest Basket Amy Spreng
    Special Feature — Truck Patch Garden Amy Spreng
  • 2017 CollectionsOpen or Close
    Best of Show — Collection Adults John Retherford
    Special Feature — Collection Adults Tom Gilt
    Best of Show — Crafts/Hobbies Adults Judy Golas
    Best of Show — Nursing Home Hobbies Lila Sweet
  • 2017 Garden Tractor PullOpen or Close
    Class A — Lawn Single Cylinder Adam Morris Jr.
    Navarre, OH
    Class B — Lawn 14HP Andrew Shearer
    Shreve, OH
    Class C — Lawn 16HP Brandon Frank
    Ashland, OH
    Class D — Stock 20HP Twin Cylinder Calvin Hord
    Ashland, OH
    Class E — Stock & Altered None
    Class F — Open Tractor Engine Kyle Cline
    Ashland, OH
  • 2017 Truck PullOpen or Close
    Class A — 4×4 Street Stock Tucker Burson
    Perrysville, OH
    Class B — Modified Street Stock Brandon Haas
    Shreve, OH
    Class C — 4×4 Pro Street Stock Rob Nowell
    Valley City, OH
    Class D — 4×4 Diesel Work Stock Dustin Beheler
    Fredericktown, OH
    Class E — 4×4 2.6 Diesel Jeff Barker
    Cardington, OH
    Class F — Open Gas/Alcohol/Diesel – Run what ya brung Blake Widenmeyer
    West Salem, OH
  • 2017 Antique Tractor PullOpen or Close
    Class A — 1900-1958 3800# Max. Ron Brokaw
    Bellville, OH
    Class B — 1900-1958 4500# Max. Ron Brokaw
    Bellville, OH
    Class C — 1900-1958 5500# Max. Rob Grogg
    Mt. Gilead, OH
    Class D — 1900-1958 6500# Max. Rob Grogg
    Mt. Gilead, OH
    Class E — Farm Stock 8000# Max. Adam Smith
    Ashland, OH
  • 2017 Tractor PullOpen or Close
    Class A — Hot Rod (Small Block/Big Block Combo) None
    Class B — Naturally Aspirated Modified Farm Stock Roger McClure
    Millersburg, OH
    Class C — Modified Farm Stock (18.4×38 Tire) Brad Maibach
    Creston, OH
    Class D — Modified Farm Stock (20.8×38 Tire) Glen Fink
    Medina, OH
    Class E — Modified Farm Stock (20.8×38 Tire) Glen Fink
    Medina, OH
    Class F — Limited/Light Pro Stock Jim Boring
    Heath, OH
    Class G — Farm Stock 8mph Chad Arcaba
    South Amherst, OH
  • 2017 Agriculture Education & FFAOpen or Close
    Most Blue Ribbons — Ag Ed Crops Charles Purdy
    Kettering Special — Group A, 1st Place — 10′ Booth Loudonville
    Best Wood Project Andrea Esselburn
    Shop Sweepstake Champion Grant Portz
  • 2017 Junior Fair Livestock — Dairy Class 1AOpen or Close
    Grand Champion Russell J Gebhart
    Reserve Grand Champion Victoria Gebhart
    Heavyweight Champion Victoria Gebhart
    Reserve Heavyweight Champion Emma Burkhalter
    Lightweight Champion Russell J Gebhart
    Reserve Lightweight Champion Brett Carnegie
    Dairy Feeder Senior Showmanship Victoria Gebhart
    Reserve Dairy Feeder Senior Showmanship Emma Burkhalter
    Dairy Feeder Junior Showmanship Brett Carnegie
    Reserve Dairy Feeder Junior Showmanship Clare Hahn
  • 2017 Junior Fair Livestock — Breeding Beef Class 2Open or Close
    Junior Bull Calf Logan Neely
    Spring Heifer Calf Taylor Feikert
    Winter Heifer Calf Cody Miller
    Junior Yearling Heifer Wyatt Fliger
    Spring Yearling Heifer Cody Miller
    Senior Beef Heifer or Feeder Calf Showmanship Erik Hanna
    Senior Reserve Beef Heifer or Feeder Calf Showmanship Taylor Feichert
    Junior Beef Heifer or Feeder Calf Showmanship Jessilyn Miller
    Junior Reserve Beef Heifer or Feeder Calf Showmanship Helaina Gray
  • 2017 Paul Bunyan TrophiesOpen or Close
    Best Specimen Sunflower Hudson Endslow
    Best Specimen Pumpkin Cooper Baker
    Best Specimen Ear of Corn Laney Baker
    Best Decorated Pumpkin
    (Ages 15 & older)
    Dylan Polan
    Best Decorated Pumpkin
    (Ages 10–14)
    Madeline Agtaji
    Best Decorated Pumpkin
    (Ages 9 & under)
    Kota Wilson
    Most Creative Effort —
    Overall Classes
    Emma Agtaji
    Best Jack-O-Lantern Jaiden Stitzlein
    Best Vegetable Animal Kaden Allerding
  • 2017 Apple Pie Auction — StudentOpen or Close
    Auction brought $85.00
    Auction Winner: PV Communications
    Emma Burkhalter
    Auction brought $100.00
    Auction Winner: Lingenfelter Jewelers
    Emlyn Bitner
    Auction brought $105.00
    Auction Winner:
    PV Communications
    Emma Lentz
    Auction brought $55.00
    Auction Winner:
    Keating Concessions
    Cooper Baker
    Auction brought $55.00
    Auction Winner:
    Auntie Anne’s
    Allisandra Dean
    Auction brought $65.00
    Auction Winner:
    PV Communications
    Anna Maust
  • 2017 Apple Pie Auction — AdultOpen or Close
    Auction brought $110.00
    Auction Winner: PV Communications
    Debbie Hurlbert Minard
    Auction brought $105.00
    Auction Winner: Multi-County Driving School
    Darla Stitzlein
    Auction brought $85.00
    Auction Winner: Faint’s Concessions
    Dawn Gayheart
    Auction brought $30.00
    Auction Winner: K-Stone Concessions
    Randy Maust
    Auction brought $55.00
    Auction Winner: PV Communications
    Karen Henley
    Auction brought $45.00
    Auction Winner: Crystal Ashby
    Becky Cawrse
  • 2017 Apple Pie Auction — Senior CitizensOpen or Close
    Auction brought $260.00
    Auction Winner: Crystal Ashby
    Susie Stake
    Auction brought $65.00
    Auction Winner: PV Communications
    Debbie Sutterlein
    Auction brought $105.00
    Auction Winner: PV Communications
    Lenna Nowels
    Auction brought $75.00
    Auction Winner: Adams Excavating
    Carol Endslow
    Auction brought $50.00
    Auction Winner: Leonard Bair
    Ruth Weaver
    Auction brought $70.00
    Auction Winner: Don Nickles
    Ruth Nickles
    Auction brought $55.00
    Auction Winner: Lingenfelter Jewelers
    Julie Friday
  • 2017 Apple Pecan Cake Auction — Senior CitizensOpen or Close
    Auction brought $45.00
    Auction Winner: Ron Endslow
    Linda Zickefoose
    Auction brought $45.00
    Auction Winner: K-Stone Concessions
    Deb Sutterlein
    Auction brought $200.00
    Auction Winner: Buskirk Contracting
    Susie Stake
    Auction brought $150.00
    Auction Winner: Farmers Savings/Park National
    Nancy Larentz

2016

  • 2016 Junior Fair Queen ContestOpen or Close
    Queen
    Sponsors: Gift from Lingenfelter Jewelers, Tiara from Rhoads Jewelers
    Elizabeth Rhamey
    First Runner-Up
    Sponsor: Lingenfelter Jewelers
    Samantha Augustine
    Second Runner-Up
    Sponsor: Lingenfelter Jewelers
    Abbey Wittel
  • 2016 AntiquesOpen or Close
    Most Blue Ribbons Dawn Greer
    Most Unusual Les Nickles
    Oldest & Rarest James Gorrell
    Best of Show — General Class 1 Jim Gorrell
    Best of Show — Class 2 Glenn Bower Jr.
  • 2016 FlowersOpen or Close
    Best of Show — Class 1 Ed Morris
    Best of Show — Class 2 Julie Divelbiss
    Best of Show — Class 3 Joy Sprang
    Creativity & Originality Tess Hustack
    Judges’ Choice Nate McFadden
    Garden Club Displays — 1st Place Loudonville Gardners’ Guild
  • 2016 QuiltsOpen or Close
    Best of Show — Wall Hanging Carma Jo Kauffman
    Best of Show — New Quilt Alice McDonald
    Best of Show — Old Quilt Carma Jo Kauffman
    Best of Show — Small Quilt Norma Snyder
    Most Blue Ribbons Lisa Bicker
    Judge’s Choice Mary Jo Wittel
  • 2016 Art & PhotographyOpen or Close
    Most Blue Ribbons — Photography Katrina Steele
    Best of Show — Amateur Photography Black/White Katrina Steele
    Best of Show — Amateur Photography Color Katrina Steele
    Special Feature — Amateur Photography Julia England
    Best of Show — Professional Photography Black/White Tabitha Johnson
    Best of Show — Professional Photography Color Ronald Burgess
    Best of Show — Amateur Art Jerald Quickle
    Best of Show — Professional Art Christine Patton-Snyder
    Special Feature — Any Medium (Professional Art) Christine Patton-Snyder
    Most Blue Ribbons — Art Derek Russell
  • 2016 CulinaryOpen or Close
    Most Blue Ribbons Lisa Bicker
    Best of Show — Cakes Nancy Lorentz
    Best of Show — Yeast Breads Priscilla Hershberger
    Best of Show — Decorated Cake Jacklyn Endslow
    Best of Show — Pies Jeff Davis
    Best of Show — Cookies Arlene Woods
    Best of Show — Muffins Ruth Sprang
    Best of Show — Quick Breads Charlene Peacock
    Best of Show — Marshmallow Creations Ruth Bitner
    Best of Show — Overall Priscilla Hershberger
    Best Decorated Cake Jacklyn Endslow
  • 2016 Baking ContestOpen or Close
    Apple Pie — Student Cooper Baker
    Apple Pie — Adult Randy Maust
    Apple Pie — Senior Carol Endslow
    Cupcake Contest — Adult Jacklyn Endslow
    Cupcake Contest — Senior Shelley Bower
    Decorated Cookie Jar — Student Mackenzie Wade
    Decorated Cookie Jar — Adult Mable Purdy
    Decorated Cookie Jar — Senior Nancy Harbin
    Marshmallow Creations
    (Ages 5 & Under)
    Elizabeth Johnson
    Marshmallow Creations (Ages 6–10) Ruth Bitner
    Children’s Contest (Ages 10 & under) Emma Lentz
    Children’s Contest (Ages 11–16) Mackenzie Wade
  • 2016 ProduceOpen or Close
    Best Individual Display John Rehm
    Most Blue Ribbons Ed Morris
    Class 1 — Individual Produce Display John Rehm
    Best Decorated Goose Carol Porter
    Decorative Wreath Amy Spreng
    Freestanding Scarecrow Amy Spreng
    Decorated Fence — Fall Carol Porter
    Decorated Fence — Winter Becky Gray
    Special Feature — Neatest Basket Judy Pollard
    Special Feature — Truck Patch Garden Heidi Eddington
  • 2016 CollectionsOpen or Close
    Best of Show — Collection Adults Glenn Bower Jr.
    Best of Show — Crafts/Hobbies Adults Bill Stake
    Best of Show — Nursing Home Hobbies Alice Young
  • 2016 Junior Fair Art, Photography & CollectionsOpen or Close
    Best of Show — Art (Ages 6-8) Hailey Spreng
    Special Feature — Art (Ages 9-11) Anna Johnson
    Best of Show — Art (Ages 9-11) Kendall Taylor
    Special Feature — Art (Ages 12-14) Allison Heimberger
    Best of Show — Art (Ages 12-14) Grace Johnson
    Best of Show — Art (Ages 15-17) Kylie VanDyne
    Best of Show — Photography
    (Ages 6-11)
    Emma Lentz
    Special Feature — Photography
    (Ages 6-11)
    Annette Augustine
    Best of Show — Photography
    (Ages 12-17)
    Kacie Hunter
    Special Feature — Photography
    (Ages 12-17)
    Samantha Augustine
  • 2016 Garden Tractor PullOpen or Close
    Class A — Lawn Single Cylinder Carson Robertson
    Georgetown, PA
    Class B — Lawn 14HP Mark Vaughan
    Loudonville, OH
    Class C — Lawn 16HP Brandon Perry
    Monroeville, OH
    Class D — Stock 20HP Twin Cylinder Ralph Wright
    Newark, OH
    Class E — Stock & Altered Greg Heifner
    Jeromesville, OH
    Class F — Open Tractor Engine Kenton Underwood
    Sullivan, OH
  • 2016 Truck PullsOpen or Close
    Class A — 4×4 Street Stock Wyatt Snyder
    Urbana, OH
    Class B — Modified Street Stock Bill Laroche
    Edison, OH
    Class C — 4×4 Pro Street Stock Chris Beck
    Shiloh, OH
    Class D — 4×4 Diesel Work Stock Lee Burke
    Mt. Vernon, OH
    Class E — 4×4 2.6 Diesel Dave Roberts
    Shreve, OH
    Class F — Open Gas/Alcohol/Diesel – Run what ya brung Dane Kick
    Orrville, OH
  • 2016 Agriculture Education & FFAOpen or Close
    Most Blue Ribbons — Ag Ed Crops Charles Purdy
    Best Wood Project Mack Donley
    Best Metal Project Mack Donley
    Most Blue Ribbons — Ag Ed Shop Mack Donley
    Shop Sweepstake Champion Mack Donley
  • 2016 FCCLA TrophiesOpen or Close
    Best of Show — Textile & Clothing Austin Chaney
    Best of Show — Nutrition & Wellness Jessica Whitehead
    Most Blue Ribbons Alexis Bouhmer
  • 2016 Junior Fair Livestock — Dairy Class 1Open or Close
    Best Dairy Female Nolan Portz
    Best Reserve Dairy Female Nolan Portz
    Best Junior Female Connor Portz
    Aged Cow — 2 years Mary Brown
    Dairy Senior Showmanship Nolan Portz
    Reserve Dairy Senior Showmanship Mary Brown
    Dairy Junior Showmanship Connor Portz
  • 2016 Junior Fair Livestock — Dairy Class 1AOpen or Close
    Grand Champion Emma Burkhalter
    Reserve Grand Champion Abbey Wittel
    Heavyweight Champion Emma Burkhalter
    Reserve Heavyweight Champion Abbey Wittel
    Lightweight Champion Victoria Gebhart
    Reserve Lightweight Champion Claire Hahn
    Dairy Feeder Senior Showmanship Victoria Gebhart
    Reserve Dairy Feeder Senior Showmanship Abbey Wittel
    Dairy Feeder Junior Showmanship Emma Burkhalter
    Reserve Dairy Feeder Junior Showmanship Claire Hahn
  • 2016 Junior Fair Livestock — Breeding Beef Class 2Open or Close
    Junior Bull Calf Gavin Spreng
    Junior Heifer Calf Cody Miller
    Spring Heifer Calf Brynn Shearer
    Spring Yearling Heifer Brooke Hayhurst
    Senior Beef Heifer or Feeder Calf Showmanship Hailee Carter
    Senior Reserve Beef Heifer or Feeder Calf Showmanship Erik Hannah
    Junior Beef Heifer or Feeder Calf Showmanship Cody Miller
    Junior Reserve Beef Heifer or Feeder Calf Showmanship Jessilyn Miller
  • 2016 Junior Fair Livestock — Rabbits Class 8Open or Close
    Best Overall Rabbit Sarah Felgar
    Best Senior Doe Rabbit Sarah Felgar
    Best Senior Buck Rabbit Austin Cawrse
    Best Junior Doe Rabbit Sarah Felgar
    Best Buck Rabbit Russel-James Gebhart
    Rabbits Senior Showmanship Victoria Gebhart
    Rabbits Senior Reserve Showmanship Leah Carnegie
    Rabbits Junior Showmanship Mahaila Kandel
    Rabbits Junior Reserve Showmanship Helaina Gray
  • 2016 Paul Bunyan TrophiesOpen or Close
    Best Specimen Sunflower Hannah Endslow
    Best Specimen Pumpkin Helaina Gray
    Best Specimen Ear of Corn Cooper Baker
    Best Decorated Pumpkin
    (Ages 15 & older)
    Taylor Thorn
    Best Decorated Pumpkin
    (Ages 10–14)
    Brett Carnegie
    Best Decorated Pumpkin
    (Ages 9 & under)
    Kota Wilson
    Most Creative Effort —
    Overall Classes
    Kota Wilson
    Best Jack-O-Lantern Brett Carnegie
    Best Vegetable Animal Hannah Endslow
  • 2016 Apple Pie Auction — StudentOpen or Close
    Auction brought $105.00
    Auction Winner: PV Communications
    Cooper Baker
    Auction brought $65.00
    Auction Winner: PV Communications
    Sarah Johnson
    Auction brought $85.00
    Auction Winner:
    Ron Endslow
    Natalie Endslow
    Auction brought $85.00
    Auction Winner:
    Glenn Bowers
    Hannah Endslow
  • 2016 Apple Pie Auction — AdultOpen or Close
    Auction brought $180.00
    Auction Winner: Colonial Manor
    Randy Maust
    Auction brought $80.00
    Auction Winner: Annie Ann’s Concessions
    Doug Burgess
    Auction brought $115.00
    Auction Winner: Bill Buskirk Contracting
    Karen Henley
    Auction brought $45.00
    Auction Winner: Ron Storer Sound
    Becky Cawrse
    Auction brought $80.00
    Auction Winner: PV Communications
    Alisa Frank
    Auction brought $95.00
    Auction Winner: Ron Storer Sound
    Jeff Davis
    Auction brought $160.00
    Auction Winner: Secluded Cabins
    Priscilla Hersberger
    Auction brought $85.00
    Auction Winner: American Family Concessions
    Darla Stitzlein
  • 2016 Apple Pie Auction — Senior CitizensOpen or Close
    Auction brought $80.00
    Auction Winner: Willow Creek Farms
    Carol Endslow
    Auction brought $125.00
    Auction Winner: PV Communications
    Susie Stake
    Auction brought $70.00
    Auction Winner: PV Communications
    Ruth Weaver
    Auction brought $100.00
    Auction Winner: Leonard Bair
    Nancy Lorentz
    Auction brought $100.00
    Auction Winner: Don Nickles
    Ruth Nickles
    Auction brought $75.00
    Auction Winner: Doug Burgess
    Lenna Nowels
    Auction brought $115.00
    Auction Winner: PV Communications
    Ruth Sprang
    Auction brought $105.00
    Auction Winner: Willow Creek Farms
    Deb Sutterlin
  • 2016 Cupcake Auction — AdultsOpen or Close
    Auction brought $95.00
    Auction Winner: PV Communications
    Jacklyn Endslow
    Auction brought $80.00
    Auction Winner: Ron Storer Sound
    Joni Davis
    Auction brought $75.00
    Auction Winner: Colonial Manor
    Becky Cawrse
    Auction brought $35.00
    Auction Winner: Ron Storer Sound
    Lisa Bicker
    Auction brought $140.00
    Auction Winner: Keith Bird
    Laurie Bower
    Auction brought $75.00
    Auction Winner: Bill Buskirk Contracting
    Mable Purdy
  • 2016 Cupcake Auction — Senior CitizensOpen or Close
    Auction brought $115.00
    Auction Winner: Willow Creek Farms
    Shelley Bower
    Auction brought $130.00
    Auction Winner: Buzzard Family Shoes
    Nancy Lorentz
    Auction brought $25.00
    Auction Winner: Ron Storer Sound
    Mabel Leid